Neighbourhood Midwives

Privacy Policy

In providing the facility to enquire about our products via this website, Neighbourhood Midwives collects information about you. In doing so, we take your privacy and our obligations under the data protection legislation very seriously. You have a right to expect a website to disclose its privacy policies - how your personal information is collected, used and shared. You also have a responsibility to choose which sites you feel comfortable disclosing such information to.

In order to comply with our obligations, Neighbourhood Midwives must obtain your consent to the use of your personal information. Please ensure therefore that you read the following statement carefully. Enquiries about our products through the Neighbourhood Midwives web site will be taken as consent to certain uses of your information.

Item A: Access to Registration Information

Neighbourhood Midwives will under no circumstances give access to your registration information to any third party for any purpose, either commercial or otherwise. Consistent with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, your information is maintained in what we believe to be a well protected environment. Neither Neighbourhood Midwives any other website operator can, however, guarantee that your information will remain secure from unauthorised access.

Item B: Public vs Confidential Information

You acknowledge that all of your submissions through the website are public and not private information. Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your household. Neighbourhood Midwives specifically disclaims any liability with regard to any actions resulting from your submissions and postings to the public portion of the website. Generally, any communication which you post through the website is considered to be non-confidential. If a particular webpage or form permits the submission of information that will be treated by Neighbourhood Midwives as confidential, that fact will be stated on those pages.

Item C: Use of Public Information

By posting communications on or through the website, you automatically grant Neighbourhood Midwives a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform and display the information alone or as part of other works in any form, media or technology whether now known or hereafter developed. The foregoing grants shall include the right to exploit any proprietary rights in such communication, including but not limited to rights under copyright, trademark, service mark or patent laws under any relevant jurisdiction. You agree to waive any moral rights which you may have in such material.

Your consent

By enquiring via this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Neighbourhood Midwives in the ways outlined above. If, having given your consent to the use of your data, you subsequently change your mind you can stop all, or particular uses of your data by sending us an e-mail. 

 

Information for clients:

How we use your information

  • We collect and hold data about you for the purpose of providing safe and effective healthcare
  • Your information may be shared with our partner organisations to audit services and help provide you with better care
  • Information sharing is subject to strict agreements on how it is used
  • We will only share your information outside of our partner organisations with your consent*
  • If you are happy with how we use your information you do not need to do anything
  • If you do not want your information to be used for any purpose beyond providing your care please let us know so we can amend your record appropriately
  • You can object to sharing information with other health care providers but if this limits your treatment options we will tell you
  • Our guiding principle is that we are holding your information in the strictest confidence
  • For more information about who are our partner organisations and how your data is used please ask your midwife or telephone 020 8874 6624.

*Unless the health & safety of others is at risk, the law requires it or it is required to carry out a statutory function

 

Fair Processing Notice

This fair processing notice explains why our practice collects information about you and how that information may be used and shared.

The employees of Neighbourhood Midwives use electronic and paper records to create and maintain an in-depth history of your maternity care, to help ensure you receive the best possible healthcare.  Anyone who accesses your data within Neighbourhood Midwives can only do so using a username and login which identifies her/him and what she/he accessed.

We comply with Data Protection Act (or GDPR from 25th May 2018) in ensuring your personal information is as confidential and secure as possible.

WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU HOLD?

Records which Neighbourhood Midwives holds about you may include the following information;

  • Details about you, such as your address, legal representative, emergency contact details
  • Any contact Neighbourhood Midwives has had with you, such as appointments, telephone conversations and letters.
  • Notes and reports about your physical (including sexual) and mental health
  • Details about your treatment and medications
  • Results of investigations such as laboratory tests, x-rays etc.
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you
  • Reports from social services such as child protection reports or police reports if relevant to the care of you or your family
  • Private reports sent, at your request, to other organisations

CONFIDENTIALITY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 or GDPR (which is overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office), Human Rights Act, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality, and the NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Security. 

All of our staff, contractors and committee members receive appropriate and on-going training to ensure they are aware of their personal responsibilities and have contractual obligations to uphold confidentiality, enforceable through disciplinary procedures.

We maintain our duty of confidentiality to you at all times.  We will only ever use or pass on information about you, if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it.  We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), or where the law requires information to be passed on and / or in accordance with the new information sharing principle i.e. “The duty to share information can be as important as the duty to protect patient confidentiality.” This means that health and social care professionals should have the confidence to share information in the best interests of their patients within the framework set out by the Caldicott principles. They should be supported by the policies of their employers, regulators and professional bodies.

Your information may be used within Neighbourhood Midwvives for clinical Audit to monitor the quality of the service provided or ensure we are providing appropriate care.

SHARING YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE PRACTICE

Information held about you may be used to help protect the health of the public and to help the Department of Health manage the NHS.  Some of this information will be extracted and held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we do this, we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified.

We currently only share information from your records on an individual basis either by letter or courier but with improvements in information technology and strict information governance standards. 

The following are examples of the types of organisations that we are likely to share information with:

  • NHS and specialist hospitals, Trusts
  • Private and Voluntary Sector Providers
  • Ambulance Trusts
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups and NHS England
  • Social Care Services and Local Authorities
  • Education Services
  • Police, Fire and Rescue Services

Any patient can choose to withdraw their consent to their data being used in this way.  When Neighbourhood Midwives is about to participate in any new data-sharing scheme we will make clients aware by displaying prominent notices in our Waltham Forest building and on our website at least four weeks before the scheme is due to start.  These schemes are only for direct care so you (or your carer) will be present when the information is accessed and will be asked for consent again, before your records are opened.

A client can object to their personal information being shared with other health care providers but if this limits the treatment that you can receive then the midwife will explain this to you at the time.

WHAT IF I WANT TO SEE MY RECORDS?

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access/view information the Practice holds about you, and to have it amended or removed should it be inaccurate.  This is known as ‘the right of subject access’.   We are very keen for you to have access to help you manage your own health and maintain the quality of the records about your health. With some provisos, we are now able to give most adults access to their records if they wish.  All Neighbourhood midwives clients receive either the original, or the copy of their original maternity record following discharge from our care.

You can request a copy of your records in paper form.  If you wish to do this, you will need to do the following,

  • Your request must be made via email or telephone  - for information from the hospital you should write direct to them
  • We are required to respond to you within 30 days
  • You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number and details of your request) so that your identity can be verified and your records located

NOTIFICATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.  

This information is publicly available on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk

The practice is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. The registration number is Z6203184 and can be viewed online in the public register at http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers

OBJECTIONS/COMPLAINTS

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at Neighbourhood Midwives, please contact the NM data controller.   If you are still unhappy following a review by Neighbourhood Midwives, you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

If you are happy for your data to be extracted and used for the purposes described in this fair processing notice then you do not need to do anything.

If you do not want your personal data being extracted and leaving Neighbourhood Midwives for any of the purposes described, you need to let us know as soon as possible so please contact the NM data controller.